Georgina Humphries – Artist Curriculum Vitae

Education and Training / Qualifications:
2011 Completed Masters of Public Art (with Distinction), RMIT University, Melbourne, Australia
2008 Completed Bachelor of Arts (Sculpture & Ceramics) (1st Class Hons), RMIT University, Melbourne, Australia

Selected Public Art Projects, Commissions & Exhibitions

2018
BOTANICA, Commonwealth Games, Flourish.of.tents, Brisbane City Council, Brisbane
Lorne Sculpture Biennale 2018, Tents.to.sea, Victoria
Festival of Live Art, Supper Club Hard Labour/Soft Money, Set Design, Arts House, North Melbourne
NGV Kids on Tour Workshops, Bundoora Homestead, Victoria
Falls Music & Arts Festival 2016/17, Victoria

2017
Parramatta Lanes Festival 2017 Commission, Doughnuts, NSW
Floriade Festival, ArtsACT, Sky.of.tents, ACT
Set Design, Supper Club Place and Displacement, Arts House, North Melbourne
Sculpture at Scenic World, Corridor.of.tents, NSW
Darebin City Council – Primary Schools Tetrahedron Kite Building Workshops, Victoria
NGV Kids on Tour Workshops, Bundoora Homestead, Victoria

2016
Parramatta Lanes Festival 2016 Commission, Tunnel.of.tents, NSW
Darebin Community & Kite Festival 2016, Sky.of.tents, Victoria
Darebin City Council – Primary Schools Kite Bunting Workshops, Victoria
Lorne Sculpture Biennale 2016, Sketched Lorne, Victoria

2015
Incinerator Gallery, Festivalling Exhibition & Children’s Workshops, Victoria
Big Day Scouts 2015, Sketched Campsite, Children’s Workshops & Installation, Melbourne
Let Them Eat Cake Festival 2015, Sketched, Victoria
Falls Music & Arts Festival 2014/15, Sky.of.tents & Sea.of.tents, Victoria

2014
Yering Station Sculpture Exhibition & Award, Sketching Sundays, Yarra Valley, Victoria
Moomba – ARTPLAY Traingulate Workshop, Sky.of.tents, Melbourne
Australian Performing Arts Market 2014, The Stream/The Boat/The Shore/The Bridge, Brisbane
Falls Music and Arts Festival 2013/14, Sky.of.tents, Victoria

2013
Artecycle Exhibition 2013, Sea.of.tents, Incinerator Arts Complex, Melbourne
Federation Square Big Screen, Skypetrait: Transcontinental Faces, Melbourne
Falls Music and Arts Festival 2012/13, Sea.of.Tents, Victoria
Skypetrait: Transcontinental Faces, Reutlingen City Hall, Reutlingen, Germany
Skypetrait: Transcontinental Faces, Project Space/Spare Room, RMIT University, Melbourne
Skypetrait: Transcontinental Faces, The Gallery @ City Library, Melbourne

2012
Harvest Festival 2012, Loll About, Sculptural Installation, Melbourne, Sydney, Brisbane
Dandenong City Council, Sketching Noble Park, Douglas St, Noble Park, Victoria
Gertrude Street Project Festival 2012, Skypetrait: Transcontinental Faces, Melbourne
Next Wave Festival 2012, The Stream/The Boat/The Shore/The Bridge, Melbourne, Victoria
Falls Music and Arts Festival 2011/12, Doughnuts & Sketched Campsite, Sculptural Installations, Victoria
Skypetrait: Transcontinental Faces, Gertrude Street Project Festival, Melbourne

2011
Harvest Festival 2011, Sketched Bootleg Alley, Sculptural Installation, Melbourne, Sydney, Brisbane
Adelaide Fringe Festival, Sketching North Terrace, South Australia
Larger Than Life, Big West Festival, Newport Substation, Melbourne
Nature & Peace, Xianyang Normal University, Shanxi, China
Rug Hill, Somerset Arts Week, Rughill Gallery, Somerset, UK

2010
Glastonbury Festival of Contemporary Performing Arts, Sketched Campsite, Sculptural Installation, UK
aRtECYCLE, Incinerator Arts Complex, Blue Doughnuts, Moonee Valley Council, Melbourne

Awards/ Grants:
2018 Emerging Artist Award, Lorne Sculpture Biennale
2017 Shortlisted Finalist Sculpture at Scenic World, Blue Mountains, NSW
2016 Shortlisted Finalist Lorne Sculpture Biennale
2014 Shortlisted Finalist Yerring Station Sculpture Award, Yarra Valley, Victoria
2013 Incinerator Gallery Award, Artecycle Exhibition
2013 GREENROOM Award for Outstanding Production – Creative Agency for Audiences: The Stream/The Boat/The Shore/The Bridge –(Next Wave Festival)
2011 ArtStart Grant, Australia Council for the Arts
2010 Adelaide City Council Public Arts Grant
2010 RMIT Travel Grant Scholarship
2008 Siemens RMIT Fine Art Scholarship Award for Undergraduate

Collections/ Residencies
2013 Textile & Design Department Residency, Reutlingen University, Reutlingen, Germany
2012 Bundanon Artist in Residence, Bundanon Trust, Cambewarra NSW, Australia
2011 Arts Department Studio Residency, Xianyang Normal University, Shanxi, China
2008 Collection – Bendigo Art Gallery, Bendigo, Victoria

Publications:
2017 The Daily Telegraph, “Week long Parramatta Lanes returns to CBD alleyways” Maryanne Taouk, Parramatta Advertiser, October 10, 2017
2017 http://parramattalanes.com.au ‘60 seconds with Georgina Humphries’, September 2017
2017 Mercedes Benz Publication #7 Spring, ‘Lanes Lit Up’, James Perkins, September 2017
2013 Moonee Valley Review, “My Valley”, Carole Levy, Dec 2013
2013 Moonee Valley Leader, ‘Pitching a good idea’, Linh Ly, May 27, 2013
2012 Greater Dandenong Weekly, ‘Art And About’, Cameron Lucadun Wells, September
2012 The Age, ‘Front Row Seats on the Yarra’ by Paul Best, pg 18, 16 May 2012
2011 The Advertiser, ‘Art alive on city footpaths’, Louise Nunn, 25 February 2011.
2011 DELUX Adelaide, ‘FRINGE PICKS – On The Fringes’, Katie Spain, Feb 2011
2010 Moonee Valley Weekly, ‘Happy Camper’, Robert Fedele, September 14, 2010
2010 Moonee Valley Weekly, ‘Young adults helped’, Alan Murphy, August 17, 2010
2008 Craft Arts International, vol. 73, Art Design and Media Arts A Global 4 Approach, Prof. Ian Howard
2008 The Journal of Australian Ceramics, vol. 47, National Educational Pictorial Survey
2007 Moonee Valley Leader, ‘Recycled gems as art’”, Kelly Brown, November 26, 2007